Jojoba Oil for Hair And Skin: Benefits, and How to Use

jojoba oil benefits for skin hair

Jojoba, the source of Jojoba Oil, is a plant with lots of medicinal properties. It grows in desert areas between northern Mexico (Sonora) and the southern United States (Arizona and California). It requires a dry climate and makes the most of the few rainy days for its growth.

With the best weather conditions conducive for its growth, this shrub can grow up to 5 meters in height. It is a thick-leaf shrub, evergreen, and blue-green/grayish. Its leaves are covered by a kind of natural wax that allows it to conserve the water it has to withstand the long periods of drought or shortage of rain. It also has great longevity, reaching more than 100 years of life.

Jojoba produces a fruit which contains 1 and 3 brown seeds that produce an oil with a delightful aroma. A single plant can produce a maximum of 4.4 pounds (2 Kg) of seeds every year. These seeds, which are usually 2 to 4 cm long, have a long shelf-life of many years without losing any of its properties, allowing them to be stored for a long time without any problem. Jojoba oil is extracted from these seeds with the technique of cold pressing.

Sale
USDA Organic Jojoba Oil 16 oz with Pump, 100% Pure | Bulk, Natural...
  • CERTIFIED ORGANIC JOJOBA OIL by USDA - the strict oversight of USDA ensures the integrity of our Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil. In other words, it’s really 100% ORGANIC.
  • 100% PURE, ONLY ONE INGREDIENT - Our Premium Jojoba Oil Organic is 100% Pure & Natural – No Additives, No Alcohol, No Added-Fragrance and Not Diluted (Jojoba Plant: Simmondsia Chinensis).

Jojoba fruit has been used by Native American and Mexican societies for thousands of years. The ancient Mayan people used it to protect their skin and hair from strong solar radiation.

Properties Of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is composed of 96% of ceramides, a waxy lipid molecule that protects the skin and improves its hydration. The presence of ceramides in large amount explains Jojoba seeds high resistance to oxidation and high temperatures, keeping its properties unchanged for about 25 years. It is also rich in vitamin E, which gives it antioxidant properties for the skin avoiding premature aging and expelling air-free radicals. That’s why one of the Jojoba oil is one of the best natural remedies for aging skin. 

Other than ceramides (96%) vitamin E. Jojoba oil also contains Vitamins A (B1, B2), C and F, and omega 6.

Jojoba oil is fully biodegradable without any toxicity. When this oil is processed, it has a clear and transparent appearance, however, in its pure state, its bright golden. Although it is considered oil, it is more of liquid wax that the privilege of being considered the only vegetable liquid wax known to date.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin & Hair

As we discussed earlier, Jojoba Oil is full of nutrients and in this section, we will talk about a large number of benefits this oil offers for our health and wellbeing. The oil extracted from Jojoba seeds is very similar to the lipids and fats in our body. These similarities are what makes this oil perfectly beneficial for any part of our body, especially hair and skin. 

Jojoba Oil for Hair: Benefits, and How to Use

Jojoba Oil is great for revitalizing and strengthening hair, especially long hairs of women, giving a greater volume and youthfulness to the hair in addition to moisturizing it a lot. It is especially recommended for those who suffer from dry or excessively thin and brittle hair. Jojoba oil is also known to help eliminate dandruff and decrease the too much of natural sebum accumulated in the hair follicles on the scalp of people with oily hair. It also gives relief from problems such as itching and hair loss and develop soft, shiny hairs and with a great cleansing effect.

How to Use Jojoba Oil for Hair: 

Use it as a conditioner, to brighten hair, to clean the scalp, to improve hair growth. Use it on oily hair, to heal open ends, and to prevent frizz due to moisture.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin

As with the hair, it is recommended by dermatologists to use Jojoba oil on the skin in cases of dryness of the skin or to reduce excess sebum.

It is a very powerful remedy for skin ailments such as seborrhea, blackheads, rashes, pimples, or for those suffering from acne. It works as an excellent moisturizer. Further, you can use Jojoba oil to take care of our skin and protect it from free radicals and external factors such as an excess cold.

Its very effective in fighting skin aging, contributing to cell regeneration. Jojoba oil will make your skin feel much softer, firmer, and more elastic, reducing sagging and premature wrinkles. It is a very important substance used by the largest cosmetic companies in many skincare and medicinal products. 

Sale
Jojoba Oil by Leven Rose, Pure Cold Pressed Natural Unrefined...
  • Nutrient dense antioxidants heal blemishes, chapped dry skin, rashes, beard care, stretch marks, sun spot damage, plus is a makeup remover, acne infection treatment & more.
  • Made in the USA - Absorbs into the skin with no additives or parabens and non-GMO for maximum healing anti-inflammatory benefits. Fragrance free and Kosher friendly.

Jojoba oil has excellent anti-inflammatory properties and it can be used to soothe and relax the skin. It can be applied as an after-shave or after hair removal, to heal skin burns leaving skin dry and feeling soft and also to minimize the redness. 

Related Articles

About author View all posts

Emma Lawrence

Leave a Reply